Skip navigation |
HOME

Privacy policy

DrugScope takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy seriously.

Personal information

You may occasionally be asked to supply personal information To the DrugScope website, for example by filling out an online survey. Personal information is anything which enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name or email address. If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that it is only used for the purpose for which it was first requested and to ensure that the data is held securely.

In general, any information you provide to the DrugScope site will only be used within DrugScope. It will never be supplied to anyone outside DrugScope without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary and will remove it in the event that its purpose has been met.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
  • Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site. Examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:

  • The option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site
  • The fact that you have voted in a poll, so that you are prevented from voting multiple times
How to delete cookies

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but if you do so, parts of the site will not work.

Cookies can be deleted via, the Privacy tab in Tools>Internet Options (Internet Explorer) or via Tools>Advanced>Cookies (Opera). If using Chrome, select the wrench icon in the toolbar and then Settings>Click Show advanced settings. Then In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button. If using Firefox follow the information here.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Third-party content within our site

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website.These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

Financial information

In order to process financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to do this you will be directed to a secure area of our site. To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your data all transmissions over the Internet to and from this area are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the DrugScope website.

For more information please contact Jackie Buckle